CLEG: Difference between revisions

From Spite Box Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(50 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
   | image=File:WEBTOON Cleg.jpg
   | image=File:WEBTOON Cleg.jpg
   | caption=
   | caption=
   | created_by=[[Syp The Mighty]]
   | created_by=Syp The Mighty
   | artist=Syp The Mighty
   | artist=Syp The Mighty<br>rrhaes <small>(cover; 2 episodes)</small><br>JaxBeetle <small>(cover; 1 episode)</small><br>iDs5621 <small>(designs; 2 episodes)</small>
   | writer=Syp The Mighty<br>[[Ids5621]] <small>(story; 2 episodes)</small>
   | writer=Syp The Mighty<br>JaxBeetle<br>iDs5621 <small>(story; 2 episodes)</small>
   | episodes=6
   | episodes=6
   | original_run=February 20, 2017 - present
   | original_run=February 20, 2017—present
   | universe=[[Space Things]]
   | universe=[[Space Comics]]
   | status=On Hiatus
   | status=On Hiatus
   | previous=N/A
   | previous=
   | next=[[CLEG: Micro Space]]
   | next=[[CLEG: Micro Space]]
}}'''CLEG''' is a comedy science-fiction webcomic series created by [[Syp The Mighty]]. Taking place over a thousand years in the future, ''CLEG'' centers on the exploits of a crew of smugglers in outer space as they take odd jobs across the galaxy aboard the eponymous ship.
}}'''CLEG''' is a science-fiction comedy webcomic series by Syp The Mighty. Taking place over a thousand years in the future, ''CLEG'' centers on the exploits of a crew of smugglers in outer space as they take odd jobs across the galaxy aboard the eponymous ship.


==Central Characters==
==Central Characters==
*[[Blaster Canon]], leader of the [[CLEG (ship)|CLEG]] crew.
*[[Espee Tronic]], member of the [[CLEG (ship)|CLEG]] crew.
*[[Laser Beam]], member of the [[CLEG (ship)|CLEG]] crew.
*[[Astra Naut]], member of the [[CLEG (ship)|CLEG]] crew.
*[[Ozo Laya]], member of the [[CLEG (ship)|CLEG]] crew.
*[[Gexus]], a robot member of the [[CLEG (ship)|CLEG]] crew.
*[[Astro Bal]], former member of the [[CLEG (ship)|CLEG]] crew.
==Stories==
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:left"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:left"
|+
|+
|-
|-
! Character !! Debut !! [[Smelly Space|E1]] !! [[Explosive Delivery|E2]] !! [[Help Wanted|E3]] !! [[Royal Thieves|E4]] !! [[Belly Of The Worm|E5]] !! [[Saved By The Beam|E6]]
! Cover !! Title !! Artists !! Released !! Pages !! Description
|-
| [[Blaster Canon]] || [[Smelly Space]] || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️
|-
| [[Laser Beam]] || [[Smelly Space]] || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️ || ❌ || ✔️
|-
| [[Espee Tronic]] || [[Smelly Space]] || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️
|-
| [[Astro Bal]] || [[Smelly Space]] || ✔️ || ✔️ || ❌ || ❌ || ❌ || ❌
|-
| [[Gexus]] || [[Explosive Delivery]] || ❌ || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️ || ✔️
|-
|}
 
==Episodes==
{| class="article-table" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="5" border="1"
|-
! scope="col" |'''Cover'''
! scope="col" |'''Artists'''
! scope="col" |'''Episode Title'''
! scope="col" | '''Release Date'''
! scope="col" | '''# of Pages'''
! scope="col" |'''Description'''
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 1 - Smelly Space Cover.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 1 - Smelly Space Cover.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Syp The Mighty]]<br>[[Ids5621]] <small>(additional character design)</small>
|[[Smelly Space]]
|[[Smelly Space]]
|February 20, 2017 – April 4, 2017
|Syp The Mighty <small>(writer-illustrator)</small><br>iDs5621 <small>(additional character designer)</small>
|February 20, 2017—April 4, 2017
|16
|16
|The CLEG ship gets boarded by space pirates.
|The CLEG ship gets boarded by space pirates.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 2 - Explosive Delivery Cover.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 2 - Explosive Delivery Cover.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Syp The Mighty]]<br>[[Ids5621]] <small>(story; additional character design)
|[[Explosive Delivery]]
|[[Explosive Delivery]]
|September 24, 2017 – January 21, 2018
|Syp The Mighty <small>(writer-illustrator)</small><br>iDs5621 <small>(story; additional character designer)</small>
|September 24, 2017—January 21, 2018
|15
|15
|The CLEG crew delivers a package.
|The CLEG crew delivers a package.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 3 - Help Wanted Cover.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 3 - Help Wanted Cover.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Syp The Mighty]]<br>[[Rrhaes|rrhaes]] <small>(cover illustration)</small>
|[[Help Wanted]]
|[[Help Wanted]]
|Syp The Mighty <small>(writer-illustrator)</small><br>rrhaes <small>(cover illustrator)</small>
|February 12, 2020
|February 12, 2020
|18
|18
Line 64: Line 51:
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 4 - Royal Thieves Cover.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 4 - Royal Thieves Cover.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Syp The Mighty]]<br>[[Rrhaes|rrhaes]] <small>(cover illustration)</small>
|[[Royal Thieves]]
|[[Royal Thieves]]
|Syp The Mighty <small>(writer-illustrator)</small><br>rrhaes <small>(cover illustrator)</small>
|August 30, 2020
|August 30, 2020
|27
|27
Line 71: Line 58:
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 5 - Belly of the Worm Cover.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 5 - Belly of the Worm Cover.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Syp The Mighty]]<br>[[Jax Beetle]] <small>(cover illustration)</small>
|[[Belly of the Worm]]
|[[Belly Of The Worm]]
|Syp The Mighty <small>(writer-illustrator)</small><br>Jax Beetle <small>(cover illustrator)</small>
|December 31, 2020
|December 31, 2020
|10
|10
Line 78: Line 65:
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 6 - Saved by the Beam Cover.png|150px|link=]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Episode 6 - Saved by the Beam Cover.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Saved By The Beam]]
|[[Saved by the Beam]]
|Syp The Mighty <small>(writer-illustrator)</small><br>iDs5621 <small>(story)</small>
|May 12, 2021
|May 12, 2021
|10
|10
|The CLEG crew gets rescued from dying in space.
|The CLEG crew gets rescued from dying in space.
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Micro space logo2.png|150px|link=]]
|[[Micro Space]]
|Syp The Mighty <small>(writer-illustrator)</small><br>iDs5621 <small>(2 guest comics)</small>
|January 15, 2022—August 10, 2023
|24
|Various moments in the lives of the [[CLEG Crew]].
|-
|-
|}
|}
==See Also==
*''[[Tales from Outer Space]]'', is an anthology webcomic within the setting as ''CLEG'' that introduces various new characters and planets


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://spitebox.com/cleg/cover/ ''CLEG'' on Spite Box Comics]
*[https://spitebox.com/cleg/cover/ ''CLEG'' on Spite Box]
*[https://www.webtoons.com/en/canvas/cleg/list?title_no=682422 ''CLEG'' on WEBTOON]
*[https://www.webtoons.com/en/canvas/cleg/list?title_no=682422 ''CLEG'' on WEBTOON]


[[Category:Comics]][[Category:CLEG]]
{{SpaceCharacterNav}}
{{SpaceComicsNav}}
 
[[Category:Series]][[Category:Comics]][[Category:Space Comics]][[Category:CLEG]]

Latest revision as of 21:18, 4 December 2025

CLEG is a science-fiction comedy webcomic series by Syp The Mighty. Taking place over a thousand years in the future, CLEG centers on the exploits of a crew of smugglers in outer space as they take odd jobs across the galaxy aboard the eponymous ship.

Central Characters

Stories

Cover Title Artists Released Pages Description
Episode 1 - Smelly Space Cover.png Smelly Space Syp The Mighty (writer-illustrator)
iDs5621 (additional character designer)
February 20, 2017—April 4, 2017 16 The CLEG ship gets boarded by space pirates.
Episode 2 - Explosive Delivery Cover.png Explosive Delivery Syp The Mighty (writer-illustrator)
iDs5621 (story; additional character designer)
September 24, 2017—January 21, 2018 15 The CLEG crew delivers a package.
Episode 3 - Help Wanted Cover.png Help Wanted Syp The Mighty (writer-illustrator)
rrhaes (cover illustrator)
February 12, 2020 18 The CLEG crew gets blackmailed.
Episode 4 - Royal Thieves Cover.png Royal Thieves Syp The Mighty (writer-illustrator)
rrhaes (cover illustrator)
August 30, 2020 27 The CLEG crew steals a diamond.
Episode 5 - Belly of the Worm Cover.png Belly of the Worm Syp The Mighty (writer-illustrator)
Jax Beetle (cover illustrator)
December 31, 2020 10 The CLEG crew gets swallowed by a space worm.
Episode 6 - Saved by the Beam Cover.png Saved by the Beam Syp The Mighty (writer-illustrator)
iDs5621 (story)
May 12, 2021 10 The CLEG crew gets rescued from dying in space.
Micro space logo2.png Micro Space Syp The Mighty (writer-illustrator)
iDs5621 (2 guest comics)
January 15, 2022—August 10, 2023 24 Various moments in the lives of the CLEG Crew.

See Also

  • Tales from Outer Space, is an anthology webcomic within the setting as CLEG that introduces various new characters and planets

External Links